Below are the final shortlists for the Panda Book Awards 2008 in all reading categories.


YOUNGER READERS (lower elementary - picture books)

Atomic Ace and the robot Rampage by Jeff Weigel
Banana! by Ed Vere
Dooby Dooby Moo by Doreen Cronin
Library Lion by Michelle Knudsen
Lightship by Brian Floca
Lilly's big Day by Kevin Henkes
Little Mouse’s Big Book of Fears – Emily Gravett
Lost Happy Endings by Jane Ray
Orange Pear Apple Bear by Emily Gravett
Penguin by Polly Dunbar
The Princess and the Pea: In Miniature: After the Fairy Tale by Hans Christian Andersen by Lauren Child
Silly Billy by Anthony Brown

MIDDLE READERS (upper elementary)

Alone on a Wide Wide Sea – Michael Morpurgo
Archer's Quest by Linda Sue Park
Born to Run by Michael Morpurgo
Charlie Bone and the Beast by Jenny Nimmo
The Homework Machine by Dan Gutman
Just Shocking by Andy Griffiths
Larklight by Philip Reeve
Micky Minus and the Mind Machine – Georgia Byng
Ottoline and the Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
Queste by Angie Sage
Secrets of the Sirens- Julia Golding
The Talent Thief by Alex Williams
OLDER READERS (middle school)

Apache by Tanya Landman
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
Broken Soup by Jenny Valentine
Crusade by Elizabeth Laird
Dairy Queen by Catherine Gilbert Murdock
A Dog for Life by L.S. Matthews
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson
Finding Violet Park by Jenny Valentine
Fire Dreamer by Beth Webb
Fly by Night by Frances Hardinge
Gatty’s Tale by Kevin Crossley Holland
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
Half-Moon Investigations by Eoin Colfer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve
Looking for Alaska by John Green
My Sister Jodie by Jacqueline Wilson
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trent Lee Stewart
The New Policeman by Kate Thompson
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
The Pull of the Ocean by Jean-Claude Mourlevat
Red Moon at Sharpsburg by Rosemary Wells
The Road to Paris by Nikki Grimes
Rules by Cynthia Lord
Ruby Red by Linzi Glass
Sleepwalker by Robert Muchamore
Small Steps by Louis Sachar
A Small White Scar by K.A. Nuzum
Snakehead by Anthony Horowitz
Surrender by Sonya Hartnett
Teacher’s Dead by Ben Zephaniah
Verdigris Deep by Frances Hardinge
The Very Ordered Existence of Merilee Marvelous by Suzanne Crowley
The Wednesday Wars by Gary Schmidt

MATURE READERS (high school)
The Alchemyst: the secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel by Michael Scott
Being by Kevin Brooks
Beserk by Ally Kennen
Betwixt by Tara Bray Smith
Black Rabbit Summer by Kevin Brooks
Bog Child by Siobhan O’Dowd
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer
The harsh Cry of the Heron by Lian Hearn
Heavens Net is Wide by Lian Hearn
Hood by Stephen Lawhead
Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
A Quiet Belief in Angels by R J Ellory
The Road of the Dead by Kevin Brooks
Sacrifice by Sarah Singleton
Scarlet by Stephen Lawhead
Sepulchre by Kate Mosse
Slam by Nick Hornby
The Stone Testament by Celia Rees
What I Was by Meg Rosoff